فلحال

English translation: currently

18:44 May 15, 2009
Dari to English translations [PRO]
Other
Dari term or phrase: فلحال
حال فلحال در این آنجا
jankopolo
English translation:currently
Explanation:
You can translate the term into English as "currently". The current Dari spelling is فی الحال .
Selected response from:

Wali Shearzad (LL.M. Harvard)
Canada
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2currently
Wali Shearzad (LL.M. Harvard)
5At this time, currently
Khan Stanikzai
5at the moment, current
Amanollah Zawari


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
at the moment, current


Explanation:
دولت فلحال = current government

Amanollah Zawari
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DariDari, Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 9

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
currently


Explanation:
You can translate the term into English as "currently". The current Dari spelling is فی الحال .

Example sentence(s):
  • I am currently busy. من فی الحال مصروف هستم
Wali Shearzad (LL.M. Harvard)
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in Pashto (Pushto)Pashto (Pushto), Native in DariDari
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Atena Hensch
6 hrs
  -> Thanks Atena!

agree  Subhan Fakhrizada
1 day 27 mins

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
At this time, currently


Explanation:
Actually, it is an arabic term and is a contract form of "فی هذالحال".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2009-05-16 04:54:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

English translation of the example I submitted:
I am sick at this time.

Example sentence(s):
  • من فلحال مریض هستم.
Khan Stanikzai
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Pashto (Pushto)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search