خوزاه

English translation: Police Station

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dari term or phrase:خوزاه
English translation:Police Station
Entered by: Faezeh Robinson

20:09 Mar 7, 2012
Dari to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Media / Multimedia
Dari term or phrase: خوزاه
خوزاه؟؟
Faezeh Robinson
United Kingdom
Police Station
Explanation:
In case, the spelling is حوزه and the context is security matters, the word 'Hawza' refers to a police station. It is usually followed by a number which refers to the district or area that is covered by this particular police stations. for an example: حوزه 2 شهر کابل Police Station of District 2 of Kabul city
Selected response from:

Ekhlas
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Many thanks
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Police Station
Ekhlas
5Zone
Wali Shearzad (LL.M. Harvard)
5police station/police sub division/zone
Abdul Qayyum
1Could you provide some more information on context in which this has been used.
Ekhlas


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Zone


Explanation:
The correct spelling of the term is حوزه that means "zone", "region", "area" and etc.

Wali Shearzad (LL.M. Harvard)
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in Pashto (Pushto)Pashto (Pushto), Native in DariDari
PRO pts in category: 3

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Could you provide some more information on context in which this has been used.


Explanation:
Thank you

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day13 hrs (2012-03-09 09:53:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In case, the spelling is حوزه and the context is security matters, the word 'Hawza' refers to a police station. It is usually followed by a number which refers to the district or area that is covered by this particular police stations. for an example: حوزه 2 شهر کابل Police Station of District 2 of Kabul city

Ekhlas
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in Pashto (Pushto)Pashto (Pushto), Native in DariDari
PRO pts in category: 6

1 day 13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Police Station


Explanation:
In case, the spelling is حوزه and the context is security matters, the word 'Hawza' refers to a police station. It is usually followed by a number which refers to the district or area that is covered by this particular police stations. for an example: حوزه 2 شهر کابل Police Station of District 2 of Kabul city

Ekhlas
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in Pashto (Pushto)Pashto (Pushto), Native in DariDari
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
Many thanks

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
police station/police sub division/zone


Explanation:
police station/police sub division/zone

Abdul Qayyum
Native speaker of: Native in Pashto (Pushto)Pashto (Pushto), Native in UrduUrdu




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search