ریاست ادارات پلیس

English translation: Directorate of Police Departments

08:57 Aug 6, 2014
Dari to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Dari term or phrase: ریاست ادارات پلیس
قابل توجه ریاست ادارات پلیس
Faezeh Robinson
United Kingdom
English translation:Directorate of Police Departments
Explanation:
Directorate of Police Departments
Selected response from:

Ekhlas
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Directorate of Police Departments
Ekhlas
5Directorate of Police Organizations
Wali Shearzad (LL.M. Harvard)
5Chief of Police Departments
Reza Ebrahimi
4Directorate of Police Administrations
Naweed Miakhel


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Chief of Police Departments


Explanation:


Reza Ebrahimi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 13

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Naweed Miakhel: Your translation brother is not native and it is just going by the words not the exact phrase. For example, what you said is equal to police HQ which is قومندانی امنیه Dari. You would not find your phrase in gov institutions. Chief of police=قومندان امنیه
8 hrs
  -> My suggestion is widely being used in administrations. in Afghanistan, word for word and non-native translation is common and any creativity is curtailed and linguists are to be blamed. your back translation is inaccurate and I know what قومندانی امنیه is

agree  Habibulla Josefi: همکار گرامی , جهت اطلاع دوست فرهیخه بیافزایم ؛ در افغانستان واژه ' ریاست ' در بیشتر موارد اداری برابر با و١ژه ' دفتر' در ایران میباشد . برای نمونه : ریاست ( امور) زنان , ریاست مهاجرین و معلولین ....پیروزو سرفراز باشد
1 day 16 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Directorate of Police Organizations


Explanation:
رياست is translated as "Directorate" and ريس as "Director" and ادارات بليس as "Police Organizations" similar to ادارات or اركانهاى امنيتي "Security Organizations" - sorry my phone's keyboard does not have "gaaf" or "pe".

Wali Shearzad (LL.M. Harvard)
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Pashto (Pushto)Pashto (Pushto), Native in DariDari
PRO pts in category: 129

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Directorate of Police Departments


Explanation:
Directorate of Police Departments

Ekhlas
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Pashto (Pushto)Pashto (Pushto), Native in DariDari
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Naweed Miakhel
2 days 3 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Directorate of Police Administrations


Explanation:
This is exact equal for the phrase. But there is another Dari phrase that gives the exact native understanding (please check for the correct phrase) قومندانی امنیه police HQ (headquarters).

Naweed Miakhel
Afghanistan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DariDari, Native in Pashto (Pushto)Pashto (Pushto)
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search