چوکیدار

English translation: Guard or watchman

11:11 Apr 13, 2011
Dari to English translations [PRO]
Government / Politics / Translation work
Dari term or phrase: چوکیدار
عدم مداخله در امور چوکیداران در شهرها
Faezeh Robinson
United Kingdom
English translation:Guard or watchman
Explanation:
A chowkidar is a person who sits in front offices gates and is charged with the duty to guard the place or an eye on things from a security point of view. Also referred to as gate keep in some places.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 212 days (2011-11-12 10:22:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A chowkidar is a person who sits in front of offices gates and is charged with the duty to guard the place or keep an eye on things from a security point of view. Also referred to as gate keep in some places.
Selected response from:

Ekhlas
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Many thanks
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Guard or watchman
Ekhlas
5Guard, Gate Keeper or watchman
Abdul Qayyum
5Watchman
Subhan Fakhrizada
5officer of peace. constable, police officer
Reza Ebrahimi


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
officer of peace. constable, police officer


Explanation:
officer of peace. constable, police officer

Reza Ebrahimi
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Watchman


Explanation:
Watchman - a guard who keeps watch

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2011-04-13 12:38:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Watchman is an individual, not necessarily uniformed or armed with a firearm, who provides protection/security for a house/market/office

Subhan Fakhrizada
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Pashto (Pushto)Pashto (Pushto), Native in DariDari
PRO pts in category: 2

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Guard, Gate Keeper or watchman


Explanation:
A person who guards or supervises a premises.

Abdul Qayyum
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Pashto (Pushto)Pashto (Pushto), Native in UrduUrdu
PRO pts in category: 4

181 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Guard or watchman


Explanation:
A chowkidar is a person who sits in front offices gates and is charged with the duty to guard the place or an eye on things from a security point of view. Also referred to as gate keep in some places.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 212 days (2011-11-12 10:22:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A chowkidar is a person who sits in front of offices gates and is charged with the duty to guard the place or keep an eye on things from a security point of view. Also referred to as gate keep in some places.

Ekhlas
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Pashto (Pushto)Pashto (Pushto), Native in DariDari
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Many thanks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search