Magam hamraie ina adam metana iak khana goor kena

English translation: With these [bombs and tanks], one can bury a house.

13:07 Jun 29, 2011
Dari to English translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Dari term or phrase: Magam hamraie ina adam metana iak khana goor kena
This is a voiceover trailer for a film about a family in Afghanistan that seem to lead a fairly nomadic life. I don't speak any Dari - the translation has been provided and I'm checking the English is OK for use as subtitles, but this sentence doesn't make any sense to me and doesn't seem to follow on from the previous two. The person later talks about finding bullets and rockets, which are valuable (presumably can be sold). The next sentence changes the subject altogether so isn't relevant.

Ma echwakht askara na dideem. Yak ruz az inja raftan wa kule tanka wa bamb ho e shana ela kadan. **Magam hamraie ina adam metana iak khana goor kena.**

Translation provided:
I've never seen the soldiers.
One day they went back home
and forgot all their tanks and bombs.
**But they fit nicely together.**

Can anyone enlighten me?
MoiraB
France
English translation:With these [bombs and tanks], one can bury a house.
Explanation:
Selected response from:

Amanollah Zawari
United States
Grading comment
Thanks. Demolish seems logical.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1With these [bombs and tanks], one can bury a house.
Amanollah Zawari
5But one could built a house with these.
Ekhlas
5I can say (by the way), one can buy a house with these...
Reza Ebrahimi


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
With these [bombs and tanks], one can bury a house.


Explanation:


Amanollah Zawari
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DariDari, Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
Grading comment
Thanks. Demolish seems logical.
Notes to answerer
Asker: I completely failed to notice that there was another language version of this text underneath the English, but that translates as "you can ***build** a house with them". Is that what you mean? Quite a crucial difference!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Reza Ebrahimi
27 mins

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
I can say (by the way), one can buy a house with these...


Explanation:
if it is "joor" it means to arrange for buying a house which I thin it is the case. goor also means to level to the ground or explode which I dont think he means it here. We dont have a standard for transliteration and some use G instead of J.

Reza Ebrahimi
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)

8 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
But one could built a house with these.


Explanation:
In local dari language (in villages) would not pronouce the words as they are written. The following are translations of words used in the above statement.
Magam (but)
Hamraie (with)
Ina (it should be Eenha) means (these) refering to bullet shells etc
metana (could...suggesting possibility)
Iak (one or a)
Khana (house)
Goor kuna (to bury) however, this should be Joor which means (to build)
My thinking from what is provided above and the context, the person is talking about the possibility of using those bullet shells to build a house.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 days (2011-07-07 14:45:36 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

also, the part about forgetting their tanks should actaully be leaving their tanks behind.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 days (2011-08-11 22:56:26 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

The word "buy" is not at all relevant in this and does not have anything to do with "joor" or "goor". The word "joor/goor" if the sound "j" for "jar" is used, it is straight forward and means "to build". Hence, the following makes quite a logical sense as well.

I've never seen the soldiers.
One day they went back home
and left their all tanks and bombs. However, one (a person) could build a house with these.

Ekhlas
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Pashto (Pushto)Pashto (Pushto), Native in DariDari
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search