sölvbede

Swedish translation: mangold

10:16 Aug 27, 2004
Danish to Swedish translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
Danish term or phrase: sölvbede
En ingrediens i ett recept... (verkar bestå av blad och stjälkar)
Tack för hjälpen!
maxaster
Swedish translation:mangold
Explanation:
"Swiss chard" på engelska.
Selected response from:

Anne Marie Sixtensson
Sweden
Grading comment
Tack för hjälpen!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5mangold
Anne Marie Sixtensson
3mangold
Kristina Thorne


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
sölvbede
mangold


Explanation:
"Swiss chard" på engelska.

Anne Marie Sixtensson
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
Tack för hjälpen!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eva Palm: det stämmer helt korrekt :)
5 mins

agree  Kristina Thorne
6 mins

agree  Mario Marcolin: :)
28 mins

agree  Linn Arvidsson (X)
59 mins

agree  tauvon
1 hr

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sölvbede
mangold


Explanation:
Beta vulgaris L. subsp. cicla (L.) W. D. J. Koch var. flavescens (Lam.) DC

Mangold är betvarianten cicla, men eventuellt kunde det vara ännu en undervariant. På engelska kallas den också Swiss chard. Lycka till.


    Reference: http://www.plantnames.unimelb.edu.au/Sorting/Beta.html
Kristina Thorne
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in FinnishFinnish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search