piv-i-røv fugl

English translation: bird whistle

10:57 May 16, 2006
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Zoology
Danish term or phrase: piv-i-røv fugl
What is the name of this bird in English - if it exists outside Denmark? Searched high and low to no avail.
logan
English translation:bird whistle
Explanation:
See the websites - and you will probably recognize this bird which, I'm sorry to say, does not belong to our fauna
Selected response from:

Eva Harbo Andersen
Denmark
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3bird whistle
Eva Harbo Andersen
3chirpy tail bird / birdwhistle toy
Christine Andersen


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
bird whistle


Explanation:
See the websites - and you will probably recognize this bird which, I'm sorry to say, does not belong to our fauna


    Reference: http://www.antikbrevkassen.dk/stort.asp?selbinr=180
    Reference: http://cgi.ebay.co.uk/China-Ceramic-Bird-Whistle-3-Classical...
Eva Harbo Andersen
Denmark
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  PCovs: I also found 'Water whistles' a number of places - e.g. here: http://www.whistlepress.com/Whistle Galleryh.htm ;o)
2 mins

agree  Christine Andersen: I think this is the official one . Mine was completely 'hjemmestrikket'
4 hrs

agree  ojinaga
5 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
chirpy tail bird / birdwhistle toy


Explanation:
Chirpy tail bird
whistling bird or birdwhistle toy

I've searched too some years ago - with no real success, so I'll be watching this space for a better answer than mine!

I called it a toy with a chirp in the tail, I think.

Unfortunately the delightfully naughty nuance gets completely lost in translation...

Christine Andersen
Denmark
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search