bassevin

English translation: powerful, full-bodied wine

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:bassevin
English translation:powerful, full-bodied wine
Entered by: Jandrew

19:24 Jan 3, 2008
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Wine / Oenology / Viticulture / Wine tasting terms
Danish term or phrase: bassevin
From a wine list:

En rigtig bassevin med en intens duft af solbær, blåbær og krydderier.

Thanks for any help.
Jandrew
United Kingdom
powerful, full-bodied wine
Explanation:
Altså: en basse af en vin.

('Basse' antyder rund og glad om mennesker og dyr)
Selected response from:

Mads Grøftehauge
Grading comment
Thanks Mads. My deadline was this morning but in the end I came up with "heady".
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5powerful, full-bodied wine
Mads Grøftehauge
4 -1basic wine
Suzanne Blangsted (X)


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
basic wine


Explanation:
It appears to refer to a good basic wine - like:
www.wineintro.com/food/basics.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-01-03 21:47:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.bartendingworld.com/wine-information.asp


Suzanne Blangsted (X)
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Mads Grøftehauge: absolutely not
14 hrs

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
powerful, full-bodied wine


Explanation:
Altså: en basse af en vin.

('Basse' antyder rund og glad om mennesker og dyr)

Example sentence(s):
  • "En af de bedste vine var Los Astrales 2001 fra Ribera del Duero. En fyldig basse med masser af tung frugt og kraftige tanniner. En powervin, der fylder munden helt ud. Har klart fremtiden for sig."

    Reference: http://www.vinforum.dk/vinensabc/artikler/spanskvin.shtml
Mads Grøftehauge
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks Mads. My deadline was this morning but in the end I came up with "heady".




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search