profilvæg

English translation: display

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:profilvæg
English translation:display
Entered by: logan

21:01 Dec 3, 2002
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / fashion
Danish term or phrase: profilvæg
Fashion.

Sentence: Whether that partnership is in a store, a concept area, or a 'profilvæg'...
logan
display
Explanation:
I understand it as some kind of advertising display

not sure if this is the right word for it, but maybe it can lead you or others towards the right one
Selected response from:

Dan Schioenning Larsen
Denmark
Grading comment
I think you're probably right. Thanks very much! :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4profile wall
Suzanne Blangsted (X)
2display
Dan Schioenning Larsen


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
profile wall


Explanation:
a direct translation. I don't know if this is the correct term in the fashion industry. No one I have asked have heard that, so maybe it is in the advertising field, which I am not familiar with.

Suzanne Blangsted (X)
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
display


Explanation:
I understand it as some kind of advertising display

not sure if this is the right word for it, but maybe it can lead you or others towards the right one

Dan Schioenning Larsen
Denmark
Native speaker of: Danish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I think you're probably right. Thanks very much! :)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search