expressvarer

English translation: rush orders

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:expressvarer
English translation:rush orders
Entered by: logan

19:36 Nov 18, 2002
Danish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / Fashion
Danish term or phrase: expressvarer
Marketing material. Sentence: "We are responsible for launching new collections as well as (expressvarer)".
logan
rush orders
Explanation:
NOTE: Assuming typo. The word "expressvarer" assumed to be typo for "ekspressvarer".



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-11-19 12:02:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry for typo. Please read \"expresvarer\"!
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3rush orders
Sven Petersson
4Express orders
Charlotte Langbeen


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Express orders


Explanation:
Would that work?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-11-18 22:16:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Eller: Express merchandise/speciality merchandise ...

Charlotte Langbeen
United States
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
rush orders


Explanation:
NOTE: Assuming typo. The word "expressvarer" assumed to be typo for "ekspressvarer".



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-11-19 12:02:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry for typo. Please read \"expresvarer\"!


    My geriatric brain.
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pernille Chapman: Except that it should then read "ekspresvarer"!
12 hrs
  -> Yes indeed! Thank you!

agree  Mads Grøftehauge: I agree with 'rush orders'. I don't know if there was a typo, though: 'express' is English, 'ekspres' is Danish - two letters different.
12 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  Dan Schioenning Larsen
13 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search