sammenfattende

English translation: in summary,

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:sammenfattende
English translation:in summary,
Entered by: Suzanne Blangsted (X)

12:55 Nov 20, 2006
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
Danish term or phrase: sammenfattende
This term recurs throughout my text in sentences such as:

Sammenfattende anbefales det at starte med...

Sammenfattende det er vigtigt at...

Would 'in summary' be adequate? It doesn't always seem to fit, nor are the sentences always summaries!
logan
in summary,
Explanation:
Your own choice is just fine, just remember to put a comma after the "in summary", and follow the comma with a full sentence such as for example "in summary, it is recommended....."
Selected response from:

Suzanne Blangsted (X)
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4in summary,
Suzanne Blangsted (X)
4To sum up
Lingua Danica
3 +1to recapitulate
Christine Andersen
3by the way of conclusion
Bjørnar Magnussen


  

Answers


55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
To sum up


Explanation:
Sammenfattende is used meaning
"To sum up"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 mins (2006-11-20 13:55:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or you say

"All in all"

"Altogether"

"All things considered"

Lingua Danica
Denmark
Works in field
Native speaker of: Danish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
by the way of conclusion


Explanation:
"Sammenfatte" is often used synonymously with "konkludere".

"Hvis du har svært ved at sammenfatte/konkludere, kan det være, fordi du har arbejdet for bredt og for beskrivende."



    Reference: http://www.vucns.dk/1024/hf_vejledning/2_aars_opgave_2005.ht...
Bjørnar Magnussen
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in summary,


Explanation:
Your own choice is just fine, just remember to put a comma after the "in summary", and follow the comma with a full sentence such as for example "in summary, it is recommended....."

Suzanne Blangsted (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to recapitulate


Explanation:
To recapitulate

-- just another suggestion for the record

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2006-11-20 20:46:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To round off is another

Christine Andersen
Denmark
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roald Toskedal
15 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search