den faglige tænkemåde

English translation: the professional work ethos

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:den faglige tænkemåde
English translation:the professional work ethos
Entered by: Jande

11:54 Nov 15, 2006
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
Danish term or phrase: den faglige tænkemåde
The text is about changing work cultures and 'den faglige tænkemåde'.

Would 'professional way of thinking' be adequate?
logan
the professional work ethos
Explanation:
A suggestion if you need to emphasise underlying values etc.
Selected response from:

Jande
Australia
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1the professional mentality
Suzanne Blangsted (X)
3the professional work ethos
Jande
2 +1conventional expert opinion
Mark Gallacher
3the technical mindset
Bjørnar Magnussen


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the technical mindset


Explanation:
...or "the technical mentality"

"Business Mindset vs Technical Mindset. The Business process owners and the technies just think differently."


    Reference: http://www.anticlue.net/archives/000126.htm
Bjørnar Magnussen
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
conventional expert opinion


Explanation:
you could even use 'conventional thinking' or perhaps even use "'accepted professional thinking'

Mark Gallacher
Denmark
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lingua Danica: Den kan der også laves noget godt med.
1 day 17 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the professional mentality


Explanation:
my suggestion in that "tænkemåde" is also translated to mentality according to EN<>DA Gyldendals dictionary

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2006-11-15 16:33:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See page 5, about new professional mentality

http://www.ifla.org/IV/ifla71/papers/040e-Kuzmin_Kuznetsova....'professional%20mentality'

Suzanne Blangsted (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lingua Danica
17 hrs
  -> thank you

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the professional work ethos


Explanation:
A suggestion if you need to emphasise underlying values etc.


Jande
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search