trykke den af

English translation: rock out

09:06 Mar 7, 2011
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Slang
Danish term or phrase: trykke den af
På scenen kan man trykke den af foran et jublende publikum.

En af mange 'oplevelser' man kan få på et musikalsk eksperimentarium/museum.
Gitte Hovedskov Hansen (X)
English translation:rock out
Explanation:
As requested...

Though if I'd been translating it, I might have been tempted to go for the double entendre of "let rip" :-)
Selected response from:

Chris S
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks, Chris
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4give it your all
Stig Jensen
4give it gas
Signe Golly
3rock out
Chris S


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
give it your all


Explanation:
Man kunne også sige "go for it", men jeg synes nu bedst om "give it your all".

Example sentence(s):
  • You can give it your all on stage in front of the roaring crowd.
Stig Jensen
United States
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Tak for forslaget, Stig. :-)


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
give it gas


Explanation:
Det er nok en smagssag, hvilket udtryk du i sidste ende vælger, men jeg mener "give it gas" lyder naturligt (i hvert tilfælde på U.S. engelsk).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day20 hrs (2011-03-09 05:45:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Måske kunne "rock out" også bruges, hvis du stadig overvejer...

Signe Golly
Denmark
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hej Signe Tak for svaret :-)

Asker: Jeg overvejer stadig, men er ikke helt tilfreds endnu. :-)


2 days 4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
rock out


Explanation:
As requested...

Though if I'd been translating it, I might have been tempted to go for the double entendre of "let rip" :-)

Chris S
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
Thanks, Chris
Notes to answerer
Asker: Jejeje ... Yeah, good one... Not sure my clients would appreciate the humour, though. :D)





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search