kvajebajer

English translation: eat humble pie

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:kvajebajer
English translation:eat humble pie

12:35 Aug 26, 2009
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2009-08-30 07:54:06 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


Danish to English translations [PRO]
Slang
Danish term or phrase: kvajebajer
Nogen forslag til, hvad man kan kalde det på engelsk?
Barbara Østergaard
Denmark
eat humble pie
Explanation:
eat humble pie and give a round of beer

I can't think of a precise translation for 'kvajebajer', but this is a suggestion.

Concise Oxford Dictionary:
humble
...

PHRASES
eat humble pie: make a humble apology and accept humiliation. [humble pie is from a pun based on umbles = 'offal', considered inferior food.]

In the USA the equivalent expression is to eat crow.

I have heard of 'idiot cake', which is frequently one that is easy to bake, so any idiot can do it, but may also be a cake offered at coffee time at work in the same way as a 'kvajebajer'.

That is not the same as beer, however.
Selected response from:

Christine Andersen
Denmark
Grading comment
Super - tak for hjælpen.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2eat humble pie
Christine Andersen
1dunce's cap / fool's cap
andres-larsen


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
eat humble pie


Explanation:
eat humble pie and give a round of beer

I can't think of a precise translation for 'kvajebajer', but this is a suggestion.

Concise Oxford Dictionary:
humble
...

PHRASES
eat humble pie: make a humble apology and accept humiliation. [humble pie is from a pun based on umbles = 'offal', considered inferior food.]

In the USA the equivalent expression is to eat crow.

I have heard of 'idiot cake', which is frequently one that is easy to bake, so any idiot can do it, but may also be a cake offered at coffee time at work in the same way as a 'kvajebajer'.

That is not the same as beer, however.

Christine Andersen
Denmark
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Super - tak for hjælpen.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
dunce's cap / fool's cap


Explanation:
dunce's cap / fool's cap

sources:

Dunce cap - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia10 Jun 2009 ... A dunce cap, also variously known as a dunce hat, dunce's cap, or dunce's hat, is a pointy hat. In popular culture, it is typically made of ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dunce_cap -

Dunce - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia8 Jul 2009 ... Dunces are often comedically shown wearing paper cone hats, known as dunce caps, with the word "dunce" or "dumb", or simply a capitalized ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dunce -

dunce cap: Definition from Answers.comdunce cap also dunce's cap n. A cone-shaped paper cap, formerly placed on the head of a slow or lazy pupil.
www.answers.com/topic/dunce-cap -

dunce cap - Definition from the Merriam-Webster Online DictionaryMain Entry: dunce cap; Function: noun; Date: 1840. : a conical cap formerly used as a punishment for slow learners at school —called also dunce's cap ...
www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/dunce cap -

Fool's cap Definition | Definition of Fool's cap at Dictionary.com1. a traditional jester's cap or hood, often multicolored and usually having several drooping peaks from which bells are hung. ...
dictionary.reference.com/browse/Fool's%20cap -

The Fool's Cap - Andrew Stuttaford - The Corner on National Review ...26 Jun 2008 ... ***The Fool's Cap [Andrew Stuttaford]. Here's environmentalist of doubt Bjorn Lomborg writing in the Washington Post on Lieberman-Warner*** and ...
corner.nationalreview.com/post/?q... -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2009-08-26 16:08:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

other options would be ***quackery*** and ***pseudoscience***

sources:

Quackery - Wikipedia, the free encyclopediaQuackery is a derogatory term used to describe unproven or fraudulent medical practices. Random House Dictionary describes a "quack" as a "fraudulent or ...
Definition - The quacksalver - History of quackery in Europe ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Quackery -

quackery - The Skeptic's Dictionary - Skepdic.com23 Feb 2009 ... Quackery used to be a pejorative term describing medical charlatanism, i.e., health practices or remedies that have no compelling scientific ...
www.skepdic.com/quackery.html -

Pseudoscience - Wikipedia, the free encyclopediaPseudoscience is a methodology, belief, or practice that is claimed to be scientific, or that is made to appear to be scientific, but which does not adhere ...
Background - Identifying pseudoscience - Demographics
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pseudoscience -

pseudoscience - The Skeptic's Dictionary - Skepdic.com18 Apr 2009 ... There is nothing in the history of pseudoscience that compares with the convoluted kinds of reasoning creationists have used to argue that ...
www.skepdic.com/pseudosc.html -

andres-larsen
Venezuela
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search