PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

julegaveræs

English translation: Christmas present rush (or just Christmas rush)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:julegaveræs
English translation:Christmas present rush (or just Christmas rush)
Entered by: Suzanne Blangsted (X)

10:17 Nov 3, 2006
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Slang / Christmas
Danish term or phrase: julegaveræs
Sentence:

Med julepynt, juletravlhed, julemad, juleøl, julekonfekt, julefrokoster, julehygge, og ikke mindst julehandel og det sædvanlige julegaveræs.
logan
Christmas present rush (or just Christmas rush)
Explanation:
Ræs is rush, and it is translated into rush in the DA to EN Gyldendals ordbog

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2006-11-03 15:17:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Det dog bedst at bruge ordene:
Christmas gift rush
Selected response from:

Suzanne Blangsted (X)
Grading comment
Thanks, sorry for the delay! Thought I'd marked this ages ago.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Christmas present rush (or just Christmas rush)
Suzanne Blangsted (X)
4 +1christmas present hullabaloo
Jens Kaestel
3panic over Christmas presents
Christine Andersen


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
christmas present hullabaloo


Explanation:
or 'x-mas present hullabaloo' if you like.
Hope it helps :-)

Jens Kaestel
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bjørnar Magnussen: Yes, it probably refers to the situation in the shops on 23rd and 24th of December.
1 hr
  -> tak Bjørnar

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
panic over Christmas presents


Explanation:
'ræs' is often translated by rat race, but that doesn't fit well here.

The idea is something panicky and farcical, where everyone has to outdo everyone else in finding 'original' ideas, well aware that many of the gifts will probably end up being returned and exchanged in the 'gavebytteræs' after Christmas.



Christine Andersen
Denmark
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Christmas present rush (or just Christmas rush)


Explanation:
Ræs is rush, and it is translated into rush in the DA to EN Gyldendals ordbog

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2006-11-03 15:17:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Det dog bedst at bruge ordene:
Christmas gift rush

Suzanne Blangsted (X)
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks, sorry for the delay! Thought I'd marked this ages ago.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bjørnar Magnussen: Yes, of course. "Chrismas present rush" even gives 30 Google-hits.
2 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Helen Johnson
2 days 18 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  flynn: Christmas Rush is more common. It gives more than 230,000 Google-hits
5 days
  -> thank you flynn

agree  Lingua Danica
9 days
  -> thank you




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search