tage fat in Stig and Jørgen

English translation: talking to Stig and Jørgen

14:01 Sep 28, 2006
Danish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Slang / questionnaire answers
Danish term or phrase: tage fat in Stig and Jørgen
This document is simply answers to questions (which are not visible) concerning a help desk to have PC problems fixed.
The above expression comes as part of a complaint, saying that it takes so long for them to get back to you that by the time they come back, you've solved the problem yourself by 'tage fat in Stig and Jørgen'.
Does anyone know whether the above is a slang phrase or an idiom meaning something along the lines of 'ask any general person'? If not, these are probably names of 2 members of local technical staff.
Any advice would be appreciated.
Helen Johnson
United Kingdom
English translation:talking to Stig and Jørgen
Explanation:
That's want it means. It's doesn't involve physically grabbing someone.
Selected response from:

Jørgen Madsen
Grading comment
Thanks - I had to check in case it was used in the same way as we'd use the name John Smith.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1talking to Stig and Jørgen
Jørgen Madsen
4getting hold of Stig and Jørgen
Jande
2grab a helpful colleague
Christine Andersen


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
talking to Stig and Jørgen


Explanation:
That's want it means. It's doesn't involve physically grabbing someone.

Jørgen Madsen
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
Grading comment
Thanks - I had to check in case it was used in the same way as we'd use the name John Smith.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mads Grøftehauge: I don't think it can be a slang phrase or an idiom meaning 'ask any general person'. These are probably names of 2 members of local technical staff.
1 hr

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
grab a helpful colleague


Explanation:
I've never heard this used proverbially, but it sounds very much like the sort of situation where I personally (when I worked in an office with colleagues) would have grumbled at a coffee break or in the canteen, or in desperation gone to specified colleagues who knew where to thump the computer or find a workaround. My favourites were called Leif and Josef...

It's just possible that Stig + Jørgen are a couple in a TV programme or advert - I don't see much TV these days and my husband is allergic to commercials, so I never know who characters like Minna + Gunnar (Eat more fish), Polle fra Snave (telephones) or Kaj + Bøje (Scandlines ferries) are until long after the event.

In that case you could 'invent' or refer to a similar team.
Not Kim + Aggie or Adam + Jamie...
But someone on those lines?

I'm watching this space to see what anyone else comes up with!


Christine Andersen
Denmark
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
getting hold of Stig and Jørgen


Explanation:
Another suggestion because I think it's more than talking to them or asking them. Seems like they are getting Stig and Jørgen to help them. And getting hold of someone or grabbing them doesn't literally mean that you hold or grab them.

I have no idea if they are members of the local staff or an idiom, but if you wanted you could still substitue English names like e.g. Simon and John

Jande
Australia
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search