Jeg hader overskrifter

English translation: I hate headlines

11:25 Jan 11, 2006
Danish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Slang
Danish term or phrase: Jeg hader overskrifter
Could you please translate into english, thanks alot :)
H Bradley
English translation:I hate headlines
Explanation:
This is straightforward
Selected response from:

Diarmuid Kennan
Ireland
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7I hate headlines
Diarmuid Kennan
4I hate titles / labels
Jande


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
I hate headlines


Explanation:
This is straightforward

Diarmuid Kennan
Ireland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mette Hansen
3 mins

agree  Sven Petersson
10 mins

agree  Derringdo
11 mins

agree  Charlesp: yea, not that it makes any sence though
29 mins

agree  lone (X)
44 mins

agree  Suzanne Blangsted (X)
3 hrs

agree  Michele Fauble
12 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I hate titles / labels


Explanation:
That's what I thought it meant. Far be it from me to go against the majority.

Jande
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search