Forhåbentlig kommer jeg til at drømme om dig. Ellers ses vi jo snart!

English translation: Hopefully I will be dreaming of you. If not, we will be seeing each other soon anyway!

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:Forhåbentlig kommer jeg til at drømme om dig. Ellers ses vi jo snart!
English translation:Hopefully I will be dreaming of you. If not, we will be seeing each other soon anyway!
Entered by: lone (X)

16:37 Nov 9, 2005
Danish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Slang
Danish term or phrase: Forhåbentlig kommer jeg til at drømme om dig. Ellers ses vi jo snart!
Hi, can you please translate this, again, i have no idea of what i t means! Thanks!
H Bradley
Hopefully I will be dreaming of you. If not, we will be seeing each other soon anyway!
Explanation:
X
Selected response from:

lone (X)
Canada
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Hopefully I will be dreaming of you. If not, we will be seeing each other soon anyway!
lone (X)
5Hopefully I come to dream about you. Otherwise see you again soon!
Jande
4Hopefully I will dream of you. Otherwise, we will see each other soon, as you know.
Diarmuid Kennan


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Hopefully I will be dreaming of you. If not, we will be seeing each other soon anyway!


Explanation:
X


    X
lone (X)
Canada
Native speaker of: Danish
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  PCovs: Jeps. ;o)
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

agree  Rebecca Barath
6 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Michele Fauble
14 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Diarmuid Kennan
22 hrs
  -> Thanks!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Forhåbentlig kommer jeg til at drømme om dig. Ellers ses vi jo snart!
Hopefully I come to dream about you. Otherwise see you again soon!


Explanation:
Another suggestion.

Jande
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Michele Fauble: 'at komme at ...' is best translated as a future tense.
8 hrs
  -> I thought it was in future tense. ?

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Forhåbentlig kommer jeg til at drømme om dig. Ellers ses vi jo snart!
Hopefully I will dream of you. Otherwise, we will see each other soon, as you know.


Explanation:
"Jo" in this context signifies a mutual understanding, as in "don't you know".

Diarmuid Kennan
Ireland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search