https://wiki.proz.com/kudoz/danish-to-english/slang/1064084-mig-selv-generationen.html

mig-selv-generationen

English translation: me-now-generation

13:56 Jun 16, 2005
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Slang
Danish term or phrase: mig-selv-generationen
I think this differs from the "me generation" of the 70s.
logan
English translation:me-now-generation
Explanation:
I have checked this up with someone else. I am absolutely sure of this!
Selected response from:

Eliza-Anna
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Exactly, thanks! :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4me-now-generation
Eliza-Anna
5me generation (US English)
Suzanne Blangsted (X)
1myself generation
Charlesp


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
me-now-generation


Explanation:
I have checked this up with someone else. I am absolutely sure of this!

Eliza-Anna
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Exactly, thanks! :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mari Noller
32 mins

agree  Pernille Chapman: Yes, check out some of the Google hits (I particularly liked 'Marketing orthodontics to the "Me-Now" generation'!)
2 hrs

agree  Lisa-Anya
3 hrs

agree  Michele Fauble
4 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
myself generation


Explanation:
selfish?
or my generation - ie my peers.



Charlesp
Sweden
Native speaker of: English

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
me generation (US English)


Explanation:
http://kclibrary.nhmccd.edu/decade80.html

Suzanne Blangsted (X)
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also: