pejling

English translation: dipping/level sounding

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:pejling
English translation:dipping/level sounding
Entered by: Charlesp

14:38 Dec 5, 2017
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Ships, Sailing, Maritime
Danish term or phrase: pejling
A pejling - in the context of volume of oil in tanks.

for instance: before the filling of the tank with fuel, a pejling is taken, to ensure the amount received is the amount charged for.


A "sounding" perhaps.
Charlesp
Sweden
dipping/level sounding
Explanation:
'level sounding' in a container, but 'dip(ping)' in an oil tanker.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2017-12-05 14:45:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In the context of shipping, as you indicated, se here:
https://www.google.ie/search?source=hp&ei=q7AmWqWKG4n0gAbPpY...
Selected response from:

Diarmuid Kennan
Ireland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1dipping/level sounding
Diarmuid Kennan
4sounding
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sounding


Explanation:
peile: to sound

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2017-12-05 14:42:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.odense.dk/borger/miljoe-og-affald/olietanke/pejl...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2017-12-05 14:44:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Avläsningar av bränsletank ska utföras med lämpliga metoder, såsom automatiserade system, pejling och mätstickor.
EurLex-2
Fuel tank readings shall be carried out by appropriate methods such as automated systems, soundings and dip tapes.

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dipping/level sounding


Explanation:
'level sounding' in a container, but 'dip(ping)' in an oil tanker.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2017-12-05 14:45:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In the context of shipping, as you indicated, se here:
https://www.google.ie/search?source=hp&ei=q7AmWqWKG4n0gAbPpY...


Diarmuid Kennan
Ireland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 33
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Diarmuid. Appreciated.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michele Fauble
3 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search