kartonsider

English translation: cardboard edges // carton edges

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:kartonsider
English translation:cardboard edges // carton edges
Entered by: Suzanne Blangsted (X)

08:09 May 1, 2007
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts)
Danish term or phrase: kartonsider
Sentence: syrefri kartonsider
logan
cardboard edges // carton edges
Explanation:
It would be nice to have more context. The grafisk design ordbog translate karton to both cardboard and carton. If you are talking about mounting the pictures, then Diarmmuid's answer is probably the better choice.
Selected response from:

Suzanne Blangsted (X)
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4cardboard edges // carton edges
Suzanne Blangsted (X)
4cardboard cover /cardboard side pieces
Charlotte Corty
1passepartout
Diarmuid Kennan


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
passepartout


Explanation:
Without more context it it impossible to offer anything more than a guess, but passepartout is used in English to describe the cardboard edge/frame around a photographic image.

Diarmuid Kennan
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Suzanne Blangsted (X): this is the photomount in itself
5 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cardboard cover /cardboard side pieces


Explanation:
Cardboard cover - hvis det er fotoalbum eller mappe eller lign.
Cardboard side pieces - kan bruges i mange tilfælde om genstande med kartonsider.
Acid-free (cardboard box) er ofte brugt til opbevaring af 'sarte' materialer.
Se nedenstående link (trin 3) om opbevaring af brudekjole.


    Reference: http://www.ehow.com/how_137934_store-wedding-dress.html
Charlotte Corty
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cardboard edges // carton edges


Explanation:
It would be nice to have more context. The grafisk design ordbog translate karton to both cardboard and carton. If you are talking about mounting the pictures, then Diarmmuid's answer is probably the better choice.

Suzanne Blangsted (X)
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 17
Grading comment
Thanks!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search