møgsag

English translation: disaster

07:56 Sep 29, 2017
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Other
Danish term or phrase: møgsag
A few examples of usage:

"Et muligt salg af XXXX fylder ingenting for hverken mig eller selskabet - men det gør møgsagerne"

"Det gælder ikke mindst rækken af ‘møgsager,’ som formanden kalder den lange række af utilfredse kunder, der har brokket sig, krævet erstatning, kontraktophævelser og andre sanktioner mod XXXX."

Blunders? Errors?

Any good ideas for this term?
Simon Klys
Germany
English translation:disaster
Explanation:
Often used in this kind of context
Selected response from:

Marianne Sorensen
Denmark
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4disaster
Marianne Sorensen
3crap case
Hanne Rask Sonderborg


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
disaster


Explanation:
Often used in this kind of context

Marianne Sorensen
Denmark
Works in field
Native speaker of: Danish
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for your suggestion. Considering the context in the examples above, do you think 'fiascoes' would work?


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
crap case


Explanation:
A direct translation that covers the general meaning

Example sentence(s):
  • she was given “crap cases,” which would not help her reputation as an investigator;

    Reference: http://cdn.ca9.uscourts.gov/datastore/memoranda/2011/12/12/1...
Hanne Rask Sonderborg
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for your suggestion. Considering the context in the examples above, do you think 'fiascoes' would work?





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search