maggiterningen

English translation: the essence

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:maggiterningen
English translation:the essence
Entered by: Thomas T. Frost

13:35 May 13, 2017
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Other
Danish term or phrase: maggiterningen
"Det er maggiterningen af teksten."

No much context for this one - appears to be an internal note about a short text.

Any ideas?
Simon Klys
Germany
the essence
Explanation:
A maggiterning is a stock cube (of a particular brand). It must refer to the essence of the text.
Selected response from:

Thomas T. Frost
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Nutshell
Marianne Sorensen
4the essence
Thomas T. Frost
Summary of reference entries provided
Maggi
Michele Fauble

  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the essence


Explanation:
A maggiterning is a stock cube (of a particular brand). It must refer to the essence of the text.

Thomas T. Frost
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Nutshell


Explanation:
It is the text in a nutshell

Marianne Sorensen
Denmark
Works in field
Native speaker of: Danish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christine Andersen
4 hrs
  -> Thanks!




Reference comments


2 hrs
Reference: Maggi

Reference information:
https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Maggi

Michele Fauble
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search