stort vækstpotentiale for samfundet

English translation: so much potential for growth in the interest of society

14:41 Mar 3, 2017
Danish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Other
Danish term or phrase: stort vækstpotentiale for samfundet
This is about university research areas.

Tre områder har så stort vækstpotentiale for samfundet, at universitetet nu giver dem et ekstra skub fremad.

"Growth potential for the society" just doesn't sound right to me in this sentence. Any suggestions?
Simon Klys
Germany
English translation:so much potential for growth in the interest of society
Explanation:
https://en.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/potential :

"potential for: The possibility of something happening or of someone doing something in the future."

The construction "potential for society" doesn't really work. It's a potential for growth, and that growth is in the interest of society.
Selected response from:

Thomas T. Frost
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1so much potential for growth in the interest of society
Thomas T. Frost
4enormous growth potential for society
eodd


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
enormous growth potential for society


Explanation:
or high growth potential for society

Example sentence(s):
  • -
eodd
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
så stort vækstpotentiale for samfundet
so much potential for growth in the interest of society


Explanation:
https://en.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/potential :

"potential for: The possibility of something happening or of someone doing something in the future."

The construction "potential for society" doesn't really work. It's a potential for growth, and that growth is in the interest of society.

Thomas T. Frost
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Ok, in which case maybe 'growth potential within society' might work? But then that perhaps focuses on the research areas rather than the benefits to society.

Asker: Thanks for your help!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michele Fauble: '... beneficial to society'
2 hrs
  -> Thanks. There are many ways to express it.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search