produktblad

English translation: Product information sheet

10:06 Nov 27, 2002
Danish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Danish term or phrase: produktblad
Is it 'catalog'?
logan
English translation:Product information sheet
Explanation:
close to 2 million hits on yahoo.

prof. exp.
Selected response from:

zebung
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Product information sheet
zebung
4 +2(Product) factsheet
Pieter_H
5catalog page
crowntrans (X)


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(Product) factsheet


Explanation:
Hi Logan,

I've written many of these in my time...


Regards,

Piet

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-11-27 11:24:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And to clarify: factsheet usually describes a single product.
A catalogue may contain a whole series of product descriptions.

Pieter_H
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in pair: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Barbara Østergaard: Or maybe just "product sheet"... :o)
3 hrs
  -> Yes, ;-o)

agree  Dan Schioenning Larsen: I would write fact sheet in two sords, but searching the web, it seems like both are used.
1 day 6 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Product information sheet


Explanation:
close to 2 million hits on yahoo.

prof. exp.


    Reference: http://www.sigma.sial.com/sigma/proddata/m2028.htm
    Reference: http://files.support.epson.com/pdf/pho780/pho780ms.pdf
zebung
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 50
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  crowntrans (X)
3 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Suzanne Blangsted (X)
28 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Paul Svensson
4 hrs
  -> thanks

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
catalog page


Explanation:
catalogs are typically a collection of pages depicting individual products


    the school of hard knocks
crowntrans (X)
PRO pts in pair: 27




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search