Rod og miskmask

English translation: mishmash (disorder)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:rod og miskmask
English translation:mishmash (disorder)
Entered by: logan

18:23 Oct 29, 2002
Danish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Danish term or phrase: Rod og miskmask
Subject: graphic design and the difficulties of maintaining simplicity during the design process.
logan
mishmash
Explanation:
Se denne website, der anvendes det i denne forbindelse
Selected response from:

Lingua DK
Denmark
Grading comment
Thanks, I sort of figured that's what it was. I think I need a dictionary of idioms for this sort of thing. :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5disorder and mishmash
Suzanne Blangsted (X)
4mishmash
Lingua DK


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mishmash


Explanation:
Se denne website, der anvendes det i denne forbindelse


    Reference: http://library.utmem.edu/HSLBC/instruction/courses/LBC721/le...
Lingua DK
Denmark
Native speaker of: Danish
PRO pts in pair: 215
Grading comment
Thanks, I sort of figured that's what it was. I think I need a dictionary of idioms for this sort of thing. :)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
disorder and mishmash


Explanation:
rod er også "mess", så der kan vel skrives mess and mishmash

Suzanne Blangsted (X)
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2737




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search