show dance

English translation: show dance

14:10 Oct 18, 2006
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Music / dancing
Danish term or phrase: show dance
"dance styles include hip hop, jazz and show dance"

Anyone know this one in English? It's too much of a false friend!
logan
English translation:show dance
Explanation:
"Show dance" can be almost any kind of dance that is performed on a scene instead of used on dance evenings/parties. "Show dance" is also a discipline in the competitions arranged by IDO (International Dance Organization). As you see from the references, the meaning is the same in English and Danish.

Ref 1: "Show dance er dans med inspiration fra teatres og filmens verden, dvs. musicals, cabarets – hele showbranchen. Målet med disse timer er at give eleverne de redskaber, der skal til for at stå på scenen som danser – teknik og udstråling. Vi danser til forskellige former for musik, meget musical musik."

Ref 2: (IDO rules) "All Show Dance presentations shall be based on a concept, story, theme or idea, which must be described in a short description on the official application enrollment form. The concept, story, theme or idea must be fully understandable and will be expressed by means of dance movements that adhere to the piece being presented, along with being creative, imaginative and original. The piece must have Show Value, as explained in the Show Dance rules and be entertaining to both the audience and adjudicators. (...) Rock ’N’ Roll is excluded, but competitors may incorporate all other existing styles of dance or dance techniques. These include:, Jazz, , Ethnic, Folk and Character. They may be performed in pure form or as a combination of two or more different styles, and may include theatrical movements."
Selected response from:

Bjørnar Magnussen
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5show dance
Bjørnar Magnussen
3ballroom dancing
LinguaLab.net


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ballroom dancing


Explanation:
From Googling, it looks like show dance is what we call ballroom dancing in the UK. Hope this helps!

LinguaLab.net
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Norwegian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Bjørnar Magnussen: I think "show dance" incorporates a lot of different dancing techniques, not only ballroom.
2 days 6 hrs

2 days 6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
show dance


Explanation:
"Show dance" can be almost any kind of dance that is performed on a scene instead of used on dance evenings/parties. "Show dance" is also a discipline in the competitions arranged by IDO (International Dance Organization). As you see from the references, the meaning is the same in English and Danish.

Ref 1: "Show dance er dans med inspiration fra teatres og filmens verden, dvs. musicals, cabarets – hele showbranchen. Målet med disse timer er at give eleverne de redskaber, der skal til for at stå på scenen som danser – teknik og udstråling. Vi danser til forskellige former for musik, meget musical musik."

Ref 2: (IDO rules) "All Show Dance presentations shall be based on a concept, story, theme or idea, which must be described in a short description on the official application enrollment form. The concept, story, theme or idea must be fully understandable and will be expressed by means of dance movements that adhere to the piece being presented, along with being creative, imaginative and original. The piece must have Show Value, as explained in the Show Dance rules and be entertaining to both the audience and adjudicators. (...) Rock ’N’ Roll is excluded, but competitors may incorporate all other existing styles of dance or dance techniques. These include:, Jazz, , Ethnic, Folk and Character. They may be performed in pure form or as a combination of two or more different styles, and may include theatrical movements."


    Reference: http://www.msfunkjazz.dk/timeplan/holdbeskriv.htm
    Reference: http://213.239.192.107/ido/site/jsp//rules/competitionRules/...
Bjørnar Magnussen
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search