den centrale lægemiddelkomite

English translation: the central medicines board

20:16 Nov 16, 2006
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
Danish term or phrase: den centrale lægemiddelkomite
Can't find this one anywhere. Is there an English name for this authority?
logan
English translation:the central medicines board
Explanation:
The official government agency, Lægemiddelstyrelsen, is translated
Danish Medicines Agency. while the board is a more local authority, similar local agencies in English speaking countries (e.g. Ireland) are called The Medicines Board.
Selected response from:

flynn
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1the central medicines board
flynn
3the central drug board
Jens Kaestel


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the central drug board


Explanation:
This is not a national authority; as far as I know, there is a central drug board appointed for each county (amt) hospital administration, which administers all the public hospitals within that county. Each hospital also has a local drug board.

Jens Kaestel
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the central medicines board


Explanation:
The official government agency, Lægemiddelstyrelsen, is translated
Danish Medicines Agency. while the board is a more local authority, similar local agencies in English speaking countries (e.g. Ireland) are called The Medicines Board.


    Reference: http://www.imb.ie/
    Reference: http://www.dkma.dk/1024/visUKLSForside.asp?artikelID=728
flynn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mari Noller
1 hr

neutral  Jens Kaestel: I think you must mean in some English speaking countries....because in the US it's called The Food and Drug Administration, in Singapore the Center for Drug Administration, in Australia the Therapeutic Goods Administration so it's about local preference
2 hrs
  -> agree - some ;)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search