UK fra KAS Glostrup.: diag.:; Neoplasma...

English translation: udskrivningsbrev, -kort

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:UK
English translation:udskrivningsbrev, -kort

11:38 Oct 29, 2013
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2013-11-01 11:54:16 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


Danish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / Abbreviations: UK
Danish term or phrase: UK fra KAS Glostrup.: diag.:; Neoplasma...
The context is a medical report. "KAS"="Københavns Amt Sygdomhus", but... UK?
Henrik Hdez.-Villaescus Hirsch
Spain
udskrivningsbrev, -kort
Explanation:
discharge letter
Selected response from:

David Connor
Australia
Grading comment
Thank You!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4discarge summary
Henriette Saffron
4udskrivningsbrev, -kort
David Connor


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
udskrivningsbrev, -kort


Explanation:
discharge letter

David Connor
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank You!

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
discarge summary


Explanation:
It could mean "udskrivningskort" = discharge summary.
KAS = Københavns Amtssygehus


    https://pri.rn.dk/pri/SH/Safd/Sider/a2445f94-4895-4aa7-9d62-d25ab10bf330.aspx
Henriette Saffron
Denmark
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search