statusartikel

English translation: state of the art article

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:statusartikel
English translation:state of the art article
Entered by: micawber_7

23:44 Mar 9, 2017
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Journal article
Danish term or phrase: statusartikel
This is the subtitle of an article in the Danish Medical Journal - does it mean "state-of-the-art article" or something else? Thank you!
micawber_7
United States
state of the art article
Explanation:
This is just the way it is called in medicine in connection with the report that a doctor writes about a patient's condition.
Selected response from:

Pari Nozohour M
Denmark
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5state of the art article
Pari Nozohour M
1state-of-the-art-review
andres-larsen


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
state-of-the-art-review


Explanation:
Cardiac sarcoidosis-state of the art review. - NCBI
https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/26885492 -
E Hulten - ‎2016 - ‎
Cardiovasc Diagn Ther. 2016 Feb;6(1):50-63. doi: 10.3978/j.issn.2223-3652.2015.12.13. Cardiac sarcoidosis-state of the art review. Hulten E(1), Aslam S(1), ...

State of the Art Review: Depression, Stress, Anxiety, and ... - NCBI
https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/25911639 -
BE Cohen - ‎2015 - ‎
Am J Hypertens. 2015 Nov;28(11):1295-302. doi: 10.1093/ajh/hpv047. Epub 2015 Apr 24. State of the Art Review: Depression, Stress, Anxiety, and ...

State of the Art Review: Celiac disease and non-celiac gluten sensitivity
https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov › ... › PubMed Central (PMC) -
B Lebwohl - ‎2015 - ‎
5 oct. 2015 - Journal List · BMJ · v.351; 2015; PMC4596973 ... State of the Art Review. Celiac disease and non-celiac gluten sensitivity. Benjamin Lebwohl, assistant professor of medicine and ... This review also covers non-celiac gluten sensitivity. ...... in patients with coeliac disease: Danish and Swedish cohort data.

State of the art review in gonadal dysgenesis: challenges in diagnosis ...
https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/24731683 -
B McCann-Crosby - ‎2014 - ‎
Int J Pediatr Endocrinol. 2014;2014(1):4. doi: 10.1186/1687-9856-2014-4. Epub 2014 Apr 14. State of the art review in gonadal dysgenesis: challenges in ...

Ocular lymphatics: state-of-the-art review. - NCBI
https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/19725271 -
L Chen - ‎2009 - ‎
Lymphology. 2009 Jun;42(2):66-76. Ocular lymphatics: state-of-the-art review. Chen L(1). Author information: (1)Center for Eye Disease and Development, ...

Shoulder disorders: a state-of-the-art review. - NCBI
https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/10952865 -
GJ van der Heijden - ‎1999 - ‎
Baillieres Best Pract Res Clin Rheumatol. 1999 Jun;13(2):287-309. Shoulder disorders: a state-of-the-art review. van der Heijden GJ(1). Author information:

Hvordan man skriver videnskabelige artikler - Institut for Klinisk Medicin
clin.au.dk/.../Hvordan_man_skriver_videnskabelige_artikler.doc
L HØJGAARD - ‎1997 - ‎
Skulle review'eren have misforstået det hele må man lære at skrive dette på ... For oversigtsartikler og kortere »state of the art« eller statusartikler gælder ...

6650 - Recent rapid responses | The BMJ
www.bmj.com/rapid-responses?sort_by=field... -
states that the long term risk of fatal cancer from a CT scan on a child .... that the famous Cochrane review on the placebo effect(12) probably underestimated the placebo effects ... Statusartikel [Can randomization create bias? State-of-the-art].

Placebo use is well known, placebo effect is not | The BMJ
www.bmj.com/rapid.../placebo-use-well-known-placebo-effect-... -
21 oct. 2004 - A very fundamental problem with the Cochrane review, as mentioned in ... And obviously this situation is completely different from clinical practice, where the ... Statusartikel [Can randomization create bias? State-of-the-art].

Bjergmedicin. I - Ugeskriftet.dk
ugeskriftet.dk/videnskab/bjergmedicin-i -
Oct 31, 2016 - Statusartikel ... In this first article of two in a review series, we summarize the state of the art of altitude physiology, alpine dangers and ...

andres-larsen
Venezuela
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 87

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
state of the art article


Explanation:
This is just the way it is called in medicine in connection with the report that a doctor writes about a patient's condition.

Pari Nozohour M
Denmark
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search