fibroadematose

English translation: fibroadenomatosis // adenomatous fibroids

19:24 Sep 13, 2006
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / gynaecology
Danish term or phrase: fibroadematose
This is a term used to describe conditions in the uterus found during an MRI scan. I have looked into it and found fibroadematous in English, but this seems only to describe breast tissue disorders, nothing to do with the uterus.
logan
English translation:fibroadenomatosis // adenomatous fibroids
Explanation:
no comment
Selected response from:

Suzanne Blangsted (X)
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5fibroadenomatosis // adenomatous fibroids
Suzanne Blangsted (X)
3 +1Fibromyoma uteri / fibroadenomatosis mammae .. et al
Sysser Waspe (X)


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fibroadenomatosis // adenomatous fibroids


Explanation:
no comment

Suzanne Blangsted (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 373
Grading comment
Thanks!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Fibromyoma uteri / fibroadenomatosis mammae .. et al


Explanation:

Interesting webpage showing "Fibromyoma uteri" and many other example
http://www.imp.ku.dk/FElling/dk/Museumspraeparater billeder/...


    Reference: http://www.imp.ku.dk/FElling/dk/Museumspraeparater%20billede...
Sysser Waspe (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniella Dukes (X)
22 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search