indspark

English translation: idea

15:24 Aug 18, 2004
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Media / Multimedia
Danish term or phrase: indspark
Context:
"indspark, design og programmering"
Eliza-Anna
United Kingdom
English translation:idea
Explanation:
or ideas (can be plural too)

Looks like some fancy way of saying idea to me...
Selected response from:

Dan Schioenning Larsen
Denmark
Grading comment
Thanks very much. Your answer was very helpful too! After thinking carefully I decided to use 'prompt'
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5prompt
Paul Larkin
3 +1input
Terence Ajbro
3idea
Dan Schioenning Larsen


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
prompt


Explanation:
Depending on the context, 'indspark' can be a prompt, contribution or even a catalyst at the beginning of an action or even a debate.

Paul Larkin
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
idea


Explanation:
or ideas (can be plural too)

Looks like some fancy way of saying idea to me...

Dan Schioenning Larsen
Denmark
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
Thanks very much. Your answer was very helpful too! After thinking carefully I decided to use 'prompt'

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
input


Explanation:
Might work here.

Terence Ajbro
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mads Grøftehauge
1 day 1 hr
  -> tak skal du have!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search