Det palestinensiske selvstyre

English translation: The Palestinian (National) Authority

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:Det palestinensiske selvstyre
English translation:The Palestinian (National) Authority
Entered by: Dziadzio

10:36 Jun 28, 2006
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Media / Multimedia / News broadcast
Danish term or phrase: Det palestinensiske selvstyre
Mentioned in a news segment about foreign issues
Dziadzio
The Palestinian (National) Authority
Explanation:
Some contention over how important it is to ex- or include 'national'.
Selected response from:

Mads Grøftehauge
Grading comment
Ja da! Tak for det ;0)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5The Palestinian (National) Authority
Mads Grøftehauge
4The Palestinian Self-Government
Susanne Rosenberg


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The Palestinian Self-Government


Explanation:
Mit forslag...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 Min. (2006-06-28 10:41:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

evt. også Palestinian autonomy

Susanne Rosenberg
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in GermanGerman

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
The Palestinian (National) Authority


Explanation:
Some contention over how important it is to ex- or include 'national'.


    Reference: http://www.pna.gov.ps/Government/gov/palestinian_legislative...
    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Palestinian_Authority
Mads Grøftehauge
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Ja da! Tak for det ;0)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search