kasseindløb

English translation: box inlet, box input

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:kasseindløb
English translation:box inlet, box input
Entered by: Charlesp

06:52 Oct 28, 2018
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
Danish term or phrase: kasseindløb
sentence for further context: Der skal fast afskærmning (tunnel) ved kasseindløb, så det ikke er muligt at komme i kontakt med side pusher
Charlesp
Sweden
box inlet
Explanation:
Would be the most simple, and I have seen this in use (see link).
Selected response from:

Lars Foldager
Canada
Grading comment
could be
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4box inlet
Lars Foldager
1caisson entrance
Diarmuid Kennan


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
caisson entrance


Explanation:
a wild guess

Diarmuid Kennan
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 75

2 days 8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
box inlet


Explanation:
Would be the most simple, and I have seen this in use (see link).

Example sentence(s):
  • The following figure shows a plan and side view of a box inlet drop structure

    https://www.xmswiki.com/wiki/HY8:Box_Inlet_Drop_Structure
Lars Foldager
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 9
Grading comment
could be




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search