kasseløftet

English translation: box lift(er)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:kasseløftet
English translation:box lift(er)
Entered by: Charlesp

06:44 Oct 28, 2018
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
Danish term or phrase: kasseløftet
I don't much context, other than how it is used: Kasseløftet bevæger sig i vertikal retning
Charlesp
Sweden
box lift(er)
Explanation:
Box lift(er)
We are talking about a lift for boxes- see first link in Danish with photos of the contraption, and the second link for a video in English with the same model.
More correct would have been the Danish word "kasseløfter" (box lifter), but in Danish "løft" is also used in the same way as "lift" in English (but has more meanings).
Selected response from:

Lars Foldager
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4box lift(er)
Lars Foldager
1caisson lift
Diarmuid Kennan


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
caisson lift


Explanation:
Difficult to say without more context, but could kasse be an abbreviation for "sænkekasse", i.e. a caisson?

Diarmuid Kennan
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 75
Notes to answerer
Asker: Could be (but I don't really know from the info I have). Thanks for your suggestion though.


2 days 8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
box lift(er)


Explanation:
Box lift(er)
We are talking about a lift for boxes- see first link in Danish with photos of the contraption, and the second link for a video in English with the same model.
More correct would have been the Danish word "kasseløfter" (box lifter), but in Danish "løft" is also used in the same way as "lift" in English (but has more meanings).

Example sentence(s):
  • Denne vakuumløfter er designet til højfrekvens løft i distributionsområder. VacuCobra løfter emner ergonomisk og hurtigt med et sikkert greb.

    Reference: http://xn--vakumlft-b5a.dk/applications/H%C3%B8je%20frekvens...
    https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=8CoVe9jxLHg
Lars Foldager
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 9




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search