rentegning

English translation: artwork

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:rentegning
English translation:artwork
Entered by: logan

16:24 Dec 29, 2002
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
Danish term or phrase: rentegning
"Design, layout and rentegning".
logan
artwork, working drawing
Explanation:
both suggestions are according to grafisk design ordbog from L&H.
Selected response from:

Suzanne Blangsted (X)
Grading comment
Artwork is exactly right -- thank you! :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1artwork, working drawing
Suzanne Blangsted (X)
5 +1finished drawing
lone (X)
5fair drawing
Marianne Ajana
3conversion
Andy Bell


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
finished drawing


Explanation:
Would be my immediate response!

Good luck!


    x
lone (X)
Canada
Native speaker of: Danish
PRO pts in pair: 763

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  crowntrans (X): agree
23 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
conversion


Explanation:
....e.g a sketch into a drawing. Or if this is IT related, it may refer to data conversion

HTH

Andy Bell


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&ie=ISO-8859-1&safe=off&q=...
Andy Bell
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 66

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
artwork, working drawing


Explanation:
both suggestions are according to grafisk design ordbog from L&H.

Suzanne Blangsted (X)
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2737
Grading comment
Artwork is exactly right -- thank you! :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mónica alfonso
21 mins

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fair drawing


Explanation:
Ifølge Eurodicautom -

eller "fair drafting"


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller
Marianne Ajana
Denmark
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in pair: 66




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search