Forudsætninger

English translation: requirement, premise

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:forudsætning
English translation:requirement, premise
Entered by: logan

15:08 Nov 26, 2002
Danish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
Danish term or phrase: Forudsætninger
Subheading in a marketing communications plan. "Prerequisites" and "conditions" don't seem quite right.
logan
requirements, opportunities, necessary qualifications
Explanation:
lots of possibilities, probably need more context
Selected response from:

zebung
Grading comment
That's just the thing -- there is no more context! :) Thanks though, I'll probably go with requirements.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4premises
Pieter_H
4requirements, opportunities, necessary qualifications
zebung


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
requirements, opportunities, necessary qualifications


Explanation:
lots of possibilities, probably need more context

zebung
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 50
Grading comment
That's just the thing -- there is no more context! :) Thanks though, I'll probably go with requirements.

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
premises


Explanation:
Hi again,

This sounds right to me.

Ref: Kunnskapsforlaget NO<>UK
Regards,

Piet

Pieter_H
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in pair: 24




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search