 sortimentssammensætning

English translation: composition of product range

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:sortimentsammensætning
English translation:composition of product range
Entered by: logan

14:36 Nov 26, 2002
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
Danish term or phrase:  sortimentssammensætning
Retail clothing. Is it "product range"? Thanks in advance. :)
logan
Composition of product range
Explanation:
..to be precise.

You may be able to put just 'product range', if there is no specific reference to how it is pieced together.

Selected response from:

Mads Grøftehauge
Grading comment
You're right, I was missing the "composition" part. :) Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Product line(s)
Yngve Roennike
4Product mix
Pieter_H
5 -1Composition of product range
Mads Grøftehauge


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Composition of product range


Explanation:
..to be precise.

You may be able to put just 'product range', if there is no specific reference to how it is pieced together.



Mads Grøftehauge
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in pair: 116
Grading comment
You're right, I was missing the "composition" part. :) Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Yngve Roennike: That's Danglish of the first order, I would say.
4 days

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Product mix


Explanation:
Product range would be OK,another possibillity is product mix


HTH,

PIet


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-11-26 14:49:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

From a Website on marketing:

PRODUCT MIX:

Matching the customer mix with a carefully planned product mix is a series of decisions crucial to any hospitality establishment. A product mix has:

Width

depends on how many additional product lines are offered. for example the bar may be located in a five star resort complex offering restaurants, accommodation, sporting facilities etc. Others may be simple uncomplicated public taverns or bars.


Depth

the number of items in each product line. for example a five star hotel may have a lobby bar, restaurant bar, pool bar, and cocktail bar.


Consistency

relates to the similarity of the product lines to each other in their appeal to the customer mix.




Pieter_H
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in pair: 24

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Product line(s)


Explanation:
a stock of goods of a particular type considered with reference to quality, quantity, variety, etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-01 14:48:30 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

or, if you must compose the thing, I would say the setup of our product lines, or how they are set up, or of what they consist.

Yngve Roennike
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 38




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search