afsætningsmekanismer

English translation: sales mechanism

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:afsætningsmekanism
English translation:sales mechanism
Entered by: logan

13:54 Nov 26, 2002
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
Danish term or phrase: afsætningsmekanismer
Retail sales
logan
sales mechanism
Explanation:
Hi Logan,

I think sales mecanism should be right.

I ususally respect Sven's answers, but in this case we should make difference between marketing a product and the actual way (mechanism) products or services are sold.

Your question relates to turn-over and not marketing.


HTH,

Piet

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-11-26 14:23:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Some Examples:

\"DOE issued a memorandum dated September 28, 2000, encouraging all of its field offices and area sites to examine the potential benefits of the Internet as a sales mechanism. A second memorandum was issued on December 19, 2000. \"

From a website:

Equipment Suppliers (Vendors)

Sources of Information

Overview

The Players

Experience with Leasing

Leasing as a Sales Mechanism

Other Sales Mechanisms Used by Vendors

\"
.......



Selected response from:

Pieter_H
Norway
Grading comment
Thank you very much! I agree that sales mechanism is most apt. :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5marketing mechanisms
Sven Petersson
5sales mechanisms
Pernille Chapman
4sales mechanism
Pieter_H


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
marketing mechanisms


Explanation:
Implicit in answer.


    Reference: http://www.indiaagronet.com/Tomato/resources/13/marketmechan...
    Reference: http://www.intarget.gr/IntargetHomeEN/marketing/benefits/ind...
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1738

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sales mechanism


Explanation:
Hi Logan,

I think sales mecanism should be right.

I ususally respect Sven's answers, but in this case we should make difference between marketing a product and the actual way (mechanism) products or services are sold.

Your question relates to turn-over and not marketing.


HTH,

Piet

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-11-26 14:23:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Some Examples:

\"DOE issued a memorandum dated September 28, 2000, encouraging all of its field offices and area sites to examine the potential benefits of the Internet as a sales mechanism. A second memorandum was issued on December 19, 2000. \"

From a website:

Equipment Suppliers (Vendors)

Sources of Information

Overview

The Players

Experience with Leasing

Leasing as a Sales Mechanism

Other Sales Mechanisms Used by Vendors

\"
.......





Pieter_H
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in pair: 24
Grading comment
Thank you very much! I agree that sales mechanism is most apt. :)

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sales mechanisms


Explanation:
"afsætning" may imply sales as well as marketing.


    Reference: http://www.lexecon.co.uk/expertise/auction.php
Pernille Chapman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in pair: 96




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search