folkestemning

English translation: public opinion

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:folkestemning
English translation:public opinion
Entered by: Charlesp

23:35 Feb 13, 2011
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Management / Artikel om lederkompetencer
Danish term or phrase: folkestemning
Det forklarer, hvorfor de amerikanske bilfabrikanter fortsatte med at sende store benzinslugere på markedet, længe efter folkestemningen og de økonomiske konjunkturer vendte.

Jeg vil tro, at jeg kan skrive 'public opinion' for 'folkestemning'? Er der nogen, der kan give mig et thumbs up eller down eller evt. et alternativt forslag?

Tak!
Pernille Kienle
Canada
public opinion
Explanation:
"public opinion" is the most commonly used and understood term. Though of course there are alternatives, depending upon context.

How about "the opinion of the American People"
Selected response from:

Charlesp
Sweden
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3public sentiment
Charles Ek
4public opinion
Charlesp


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
public sentiment


Explanation:
I understand how "public opinion" could work here. I'm offering my alternative for consideration as well, while I look for supporting evidence for each. You can find examples of "public sentiment" in your context at the link below.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2011-02-13 23:57:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Some small support for "public sentiment" -- compare the Danish and English at pages 65 and 200, respectively, at http://vbn.aau.dk/files/17189580/Balder_samlet.pdf:

"Det var i et forsøg på at tilfredsstille folkestemningen og samle de borgerlige vælgere, at Venstreregeringen gennemførte skattelettelserne."

"The tax reduction wasn’t an attempt to prevent a slump, it was an attempt to oblige public sentiment, and was soon followed by an election."


    Reference: http://tinyurl.com/67yopbe
Charles Ek
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Signe Golly: Yes (also according to Gyldendals Dansk-Engelsk Fagordborg: public sentiment fx * public sentiment may turn against the government's ambitious project).
5 hrs

agree  sampat: public sentiment or public feeling
6 hrs

agree  Diarmuid Kennan
11 hrs

2 days 19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
public opinion


Explanation:
"public opinion" is the most commonly used and understood term. Though of course there are alternatives, depending upon context.

How about "the opinion of the American People"

Charlesp
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 3




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search