meningsfuldhed

English translation: Accuracy

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:meningsfuldhed
English translation:Accuracy
Entered by: Daniella Dukes (X)

15:37 Sep 18, 2006
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Linguistics
Danish term or phrase: meningsfuldhed
Used in a translation context

the checker 'skal sikre meningsfuldhed' and that the terms used are correct.

Accuracy? Expressivity? Or just 'meaning'?
logan
Accuracy
Explanation:
Det er mit bud, i hvert fald.
Selected response from:

Daniella Dukes (X)
Grading comment
Close call, but I think this is most apt.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5meaningfulness
Marianne Ajana
3 +2that it makes sense
Christine Andersen
4meaning
Suzanne Blangsted (X)
4Accuracy
Daniella Dukes (X)


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Accuracy


Explanation:
Det er mit bud, i hvert fald.

Daniella Dukes (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Close call, but I think this is most apt.

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
meaning


Explanation:
I would use meaning here and then use "accuracy" for the terms

Suzanne Blangsted (X)
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
that it makes sense


Explanation:
In this context I wonder if the checker should ensure that the text actually makes sense, and especially the sense intended in the source text?

'Meaningfulness' is not an expression I would use in English, but it is an example of what can appear late at night close to deadline...

I am just checking a text I strongly suspect was written under pressure - it looks fine at first glance, but here and there the syntax and vocabulary are far too close to the source text, and it is quite difficult to work out what it actually does mean!

Just a thought...

Christine Andersen
Denmark
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Don Spade (X): I suspect you're right, as you often are.
1 hr

agree  Banumathy Sridharan
10 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
meaningfulness


Explanation:
Why not use the similar word in English? Look it up for instance at www.onelook.com and many other places.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-09-18 17:40:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Danish definition of "meningsfuld": "som er vigtig el. nyttig el. tjener et el. andet formål"


    Reference: http://poets.notredame.ac.jp/cgi-bin/wn?cmd=wn&word=meaningf...
Marianne Ajana
Denmark
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search