tidligere praksis

English translation: previous practice // earlier practice

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:tidligere praksis
English translation:previous practice // earlier practice
Entered by: Suzanne Blangsted (X)

13:49 Apr 28, 2007
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Danish term or phrase: tidligere praksis
Sentence:

sandheden publiceres i overensstemmelse med tidligere praksis
logan
previous practice // earlier practice
Explanation:
http://www.ipo.gov.uk/tm/t-decisionmaking/t-law/t-law-pan/t-...
Selected response from:

Suzanne Blangsted (X)
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5previous case law
lone (X)
4 +1previous practice // earlier practice
Suzanne Blangsted (X)


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
previous practice // earlier practice


Explanation:
http://www.ipo.gov.uk/tm/t-decisionmaking/t-law/t-law-pan/t-...

Suzanne Blangsted (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 121
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  William [Bill] Gray: ... or "former practice". Greetings from Budapest!
2 hrs
  -> Thank you - hope you enjoy Budapest

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
previous case law


Explanation:
would be my guess if we are talking leagal language.

Good luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2007-04-28 14:11:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

spelling error: should be "talking legal language"

Example sentence(s):
  • google
  • ordbogen.com
lone (X)
Canada
Native speaker of: Danish
PRO pts in category: 35




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search