mod

English translation: provided

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:mod
English translation:provided
Entered by: Paul Lambert

23:19 Mar 24, 2020
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s) / Share transfer agreement
Danish term or phrase: mod
In context, I can't quite make sense of this:

"En Part, der skal erhverve kapitalandele ved udnyttelse af forkøbsret, er (forudsat at de tilbageværende Parter er enige herom) berettiget til at anvise en anden køber af kapitalandelene, herunder Selskabet, på de fastlagte vilkår, såfremt (i) dette ikke i skattemæssig henseende belaster den afstående Part, og (ii) mod at den erhvervende Part afholder alle eventuelle meromkostninger forbundet hermed."
Paul Lambert
Sweden
provided
Explanation:
In this context, I understand "mod" to mean "provided", as in "provided that the acquiring Party pay any and all..."

The sentence is poorly written, though; "mod" is somewhat superfluous since it really means the same as "såfremt", so either they should have omitted "mod" or omitted the "(i)" and "(ii)".

Selected response from:

Nikolaj Widenmann
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3provided
Nikolaj Widenmann
3upon; in consideration of
Adrian MM.


  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
upon; in consideration of


Explanation:
at den erhvervende Part afholder alle eventuelle meromkostninger >upon the Transferee / Disponee defraying all and any extra expenses...

Possibly to avoid repeating the såfremt / provided prefixing (i)

afstående Part: the Transferor / Disponer





Example sentence(s):
  • Upon the complete payment of the Obligations, the termination of the Letters of Credit, Permitted Hedging Agreements secured hereby.

    Reference: http://www.lawinsider.com/clause/release-upon-payment-in-ful...
Adrian MM.
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
provided


Explanation:
In this context, I understand "mod" to mean "provided", as in "provided that the acquiring Party pay any and all..."

The sentence is poorly written, though; "mod" is somewhat superfluous since it really means the same as "såfremt", so either they should have omitted "mod" or omitted the "(i)" and "(ii)".



Nikolaj Widenmann
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search