foreningsmængde

English translation: combined requirements

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:foreningsmængde
English translation:combined requirements
Entered by: Suzanne Blangsted (X)

08:59 Sep 19, 2006
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
Danish term or phrase: foreningsmængde
Sentence: The translation must be carried out "med hensyntagen til foreningsmængden af systemernes behov".

Gyldendal gives a mathematical term, 'union of sets', but this doesn't seem to fit here.
logan
the systems combined requirements
Explanation:
my suggestion
Selected response from:

Suzanne Blangsted (X)
Grading comment
Excellent, thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2the systems combined requirements
Suzanne Blangsted (X)
3accumulated set of requirements
Jeanette Waldvogel
3intersection
Lingua Danica


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
intersection


Explanation:
-et bud.

Lingua Danica
Denmark
Native speaker of: Danish

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
accumulated set of requirements


Explanation:
so they want all individual requirements AND all the ones that the systems have in common - this is my best shot.

Jeanette Waldvogel
United States
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the systems combined requirements


Explanation:
my suggestion

Suzanne Blangsted (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 30
Grading comment
Excellent, thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniella Dukes (X): Agree - except that it should be " systems' ", otherwise it'd be understood as a pl. noun, and not a pl. possessive form
1 day 1 hr
  -> Thanks for the correction. You are absolutely right. It is possessive and should have the ' after the s.

agree  Banumathy Sridharan
1 day 10 hrs
  -> thank you




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search