Lov om bevarelse af ægtefællepension ved separation og skilsmisse

English translation: Danish Act no. 484 of 7 June 2006 on Spouses´ Pensions

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:Lov om bevarelse af ægtefællepension ved separation og skilsmisse
English translation:Danish Act no. 484 of 7 June 2006 on Spouses´ Pensions
Entered by: Paul Lambert

15:58 Jul 24, 2016
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Insurance / Life insurance and the law
Danish term or phrase: Lov om bevarelse af ægtefællepension ved separation og skilsmisse
I am looking for the official English title of this particular Danish legal statute.

"Lov om bevarelse af ægtefællepension ved separation og skilsmisse"

Apparently, it is LOV nr 484 af 07/06/2006.
Paul Lambert
Sweden
Danish Act no. 484 of 7 June 2006 on Spouses´ Pensions
Explanation:
A suggestion here, but I would call it the Danish Act on Spouses´ Pensions and give the number and date to avoid ambiguity.

http://ceflonline.net/wp-content/uploads/Denmark-Property.pd...
Scroll down to page 15.

Under Law No. 484/2006, new provisions have been adopted on the right of a spouse, after
separation or divorce, to maintain the right to a spouse’s pension associated with his or her
former spouse (Ægtefællepensionsloven).19 The Danish Law on spouses’ pensions applies to
civil and public servants and other spouses for whom provision for spouses is part of or is
established as part of an employment relationship, and where the spouse’s pension is
calculated on a collective basis; see § 1.1 para. 3 Danish Law on Spouses´ Pensions.

If a married person is covered by a pension arrangement which gives a right to a spouse’s
pension in the event of the pensioned person’s death, upon separation or divorce it must be
decided whether the right to a spouse’s pension is maintained after the separation or divorce.
The marriage must have lasted for at least five years, which is calculated from the date when
the marriage was entered into up to the date of separation or divorce without prior
separation; see § 1.1 para. 2 Danish Law on Spouses’ Pensions. It is also a condition that a
spouse has a right to a spouse’s maintenance; see § 1.1 para. 1 Danish Law on Spouses’
Pensions. A spouse is only entitled to a pension for the same period for which the right to a
spouse’s maintenance applies; see § 2.1 para. 1 Danish Law on Spouses’ Pensions. The
pension thus replaces the maintenance if the person who makes the contribution dies during
the maintenance period. The right to a spouse’s pension is a function of the maintenance
right.21 For the right to a spouse’s pension it does not make any difference whether the
pension arrangement is considered as separate property or community property.
Selected response from:

Christine Andersen
Denmark
Grading comment
Thanks for the help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Danish Act no. 484 of 7 June 2006 on Spouses´ Pensions
Christine Andersen
3Act on spousal pension protection on separation and divorce
Adrian MM. (X)


  

Answers


50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Act on spousal pension protection on separation and divorce


Explanation:
- a working example prior to any official title dug up.


    Reference: http://ceflonline.net/wp-content/uploads/Denmark-Property-Le...
Adrian MM. (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Danish Act no. 484 of 7 June 2006 on Spouses´ Pensions


Explanation:
A suggestion here, but I would call it the Danish Act on Spouses´ Pensions and give the number and date to avoid ambiguity.

http://ceflonline.net/wp-content/uploads/Denmark-Property.pd...
Scroll down to page 15.

Under Law No. 484/2006, new provisions have been adopted on the right of a spouse, after
separation or divorce, to maintain the right to a spouse’s pension associated with his or her
former spouse (Ægtefællepensionsloven).19 The Danish Law on spouses’ pensions applies to
civil and public servants and other spouses for whom provision for spouses is part of or is
established as part of an employment relationship, and where the spouse’s pension is
calculated on a collective basis; see § 1.1 para. 3 Danish Law on Spouses´ Pensions.

If a married person is covered by a pension arrangement which gives a right to a spouse’s
pension in the event of the pensioned person’s death, upon separation or divorce it must be
decided whether the right to a spouse’s pension is maintained after the separation or divorce.
The marriage must have lasted for at least five years, which is calculated from the date when
the marriage was entered into up to the date of separation or divorce without prior
separation; see § 1.1 para. 2 Danish Law on Spouses’ Pensions. It is also a condition that a
spouse has a right to a spouse’s maintenance; see § 1.1 para. 1 Danish Law on Spouses’
Pensions. A spouse is only entitled to a pension for the same period for which the right to a
spouse’s maintenance applies; see § 2.1 para. 1 Danish Law on Spouses’ Pensions. The
pension thus replaces the maintenance if the person who makes the contribution dies during
the maintenance period. The right to a spouse’s pension is a function of the maintenance
right.21 For the right to a spouse’s pension it does not make any difference whether the
pension arrangement is considered as separate property or community property.

Christine Andersen
Denmark
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 29
Grading comment
Thanks for the help




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search