som vinden blæser

English translation: as the wind blows

11:26 Sep 7, 2017
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Danish term or phrase: som vinden blæser
This is a subheading in an article about a new capacitor that will store energy from renewable sources (eg wind turbines) for longer. The full heading is:

"Energi som vinden blæser"

Struggling to put my finger on exactly what they are trying to express.

Any suggestions?
Simon Klys
Germany
English translation:as the wind blows
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Eren Kutlu Carnì
Italy
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2as the wind blows
Eren Kutlu Carnì
3blowing in the wind
Christine Andersen


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
as the wind blows


Explanation:
.

Eren Kutlu Carnì
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hanne Rask Sonderborg: Yes, in this context. Usually means "willy-nilly", but not in this context.
2 hrs

agree  Pernille Kienle: Lige ud ad landevejen her!
3 hrs

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
blowing in the wind


Explanation:
If you turn it that way round as a subheading, you get some of the same word-play that was intended in Danish.

'The answer is blowing in the wind', as Bob Dylan sang ...

Christine Andersen
Denmark
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 39




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search