overenskomstansatte medarbejdere

English translation: contract employees

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:overenskomstansatte medarbejdere
English translation:contract employees
Entered by: Suzanne Blangsted (X)

08:41 Mar 19, 2007
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources
Danish term or phrase: overenskomstansatte medarbejdere
Sentence: Ansættelsesbevis for overenskomstansatte medarbejdere
logan
contract employees
Explanation:
http://www.cehandbook.com/
Selected response from:

Suzanne Blangsted (X)
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1workers employed under a collective agreement
Peter Adolph
5employees employed on a (group) contract basis
lone (X)
5contract employees
Suzanne Blangsted (X)
4public employee
Anette Jakobsen
3accord worker
Diarmuid Kennan


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
accord worker


Explanation:
.

Diarmuid Kennan
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
workers employed under a collective agreement


Explanation:
overenskomstansat (adj):
employed (in public service) under a collective agreement.

(taget fra Annemette Lyng Svenssons DA-EN Økonomiske Ordbog)


Peter Adolph
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christine Andersen: This is the one. Collective agreements (overenskomster) are negotiated at intervals between trade unions and employers, and 'overenskomstansatte' have contracts based on the collective agreement for their area of the labour market/level of seniority etc.
1 day 11 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
contract employees


Explanation:
http://www.cehandbook.com/

Suzanne Blangsted (X)
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 26
Grading comment
Thanks!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
employees employed on a (group) contract basis


Explanation:
another suggestion.


    x
lone (X)
Canada
Native speaker of: Danish
PRO pts in category: 18

2 days 8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
public employee


Explanation:
See Denmark's national action plan for employment for instance, p. 67 of the one from 2003. See the link.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days8 hrs (2007-03-21 17:28:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

term with the literal meaning of "employee covered by a collective agreement" which is widely used to refer to those employees in the public sector who are employed under normal contracts of employment.


    Reference: http://ec.europa.eu/employment_social/employment_strategy/na...
Anette Jakobsen
Denmark
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search