aftagerrepræsentant

English translation: Curriculum co-ordinator

08:00 Jul 27, 2006
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
Danish term or phrase: aftagerrepræsentant
In this context, a member of a committee to establish an educational curriculum.
logan
English translation:Curriculum co-ordinator
Explanation:
I reckon this is a "curriculum co-ordinator" because surely the duties of an "aftagerrepræsentant" and a "curriculum co-ordinator" can be similar, though vary from one institution to the other.

In my opinion I think it is best to steer away from a literal translation here.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2006-07-27 11:31:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It would be great if we hit upon 'le mot juste' here:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2006-07-27 11:33:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

How about "curriculum liaison officer"?
Selected response from:

Eliza-Anna
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks, I think this is probably the most suitable.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Curriculum co-ordinator
Eliza-Anna
3student representative
Clare Barnes
3consumer representative
Don Spade (X)


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
consumer representative


Explanation:
This is just guesswork really - presumably such a representative would represent pupils or students.

Don Spade (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Eliza-Anna: Don't you think it sounds a bit too commercial for an educational establishment?
12 mins
  -> Possibly... but I haven't managed to come up with a better word!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Curriculum co-ordinator


Explanation:
I reckon this is a "curriculum co-ordinator" because surely the duties of an "aftagerrepræsentant" and a "curriculum co-ordinator" can be similar, though vary from one institution to the other.

In my opinion I think it is best to steer away from a literal translation here.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2006-07-27 11:31:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It would be great if we hit upon 'le mot juste' here:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2006-07-27 11:33:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

How about "curriculum liaison officer"?

Eliza-Anna
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks, I think this is probably the most suitable.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Don Spade (X): Wouldn't the co-ordinator be the chairman rather than just a member? Do not understand what this answer is based on.
1 hr
  -> Not necessarily. I think it could be a committee members are often elected to represent the interests of various groups and functions of the organisation. might be worth contacting an educational establishment to see what their committee members think.

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
student representative


Explanation:
As those "consuming" (!) the contents of the curriculum are the students, isn't this person likely to be a representative of the student body?


    Reference: http://www.engin.umich.edu/admin/adaa/committees/current_com...
Clare Barnes
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search