konfrontationsundervisning

English translation: Classroom teaching

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:konfrontationsundervisning
English translation:Classroom teaching
Entered by: logan

08:41 Jul 26, 2006
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
Danish term or phrase: konfrontationsundervisning
This is from a course description. Sentence:

Forberedelsen til konfrontationsundervisningen andrager mindst 3 timer om ugen
logan
Classroom teaching
Explanation:
I think class teaching is the most appropriate because basically the sentence says that 'classroom teaching involves three hours preparation per week.

You could also say 'one-to-one tuition' if it is not a class but a private lesson
Selected response from:

Eliza-Anna
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks! :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5confrontational teaching
Birthe Omark
5Classroom teaching
Eliza-Anna
4confrontational learning
Suzanne Blangsted (X)


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
confrontational teaching


Explanation:
For at undgå, at der lægges egentlig konfrontation (som provokation) i udtrykket, kunne man vælge alternativet

classroom teaching .. som blot beskriver tilstanden neutralt.

Birthe Omark
Denmark
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Classroom teaching


Explanation:
I think class teaching is the most appropriate because basically the sentence says that 'classroom teaching involves three hours preparation per week.

You could also say 'one-to-one tuition' if it is not a class but a private lesson

Eliza-Anna
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks! :)

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
confrontational learning


Explanation:
in the brochures, the classes are usually described as "confrontational learning"

Suzanne Blangsted (X)
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 34

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Eliza-Anna: That is probably more US than UK
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search