Kølekar

English translation: cooling bain-marie

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:Kølekar
English translation:cooling bain-marie
Entered by: Brent Sørensen

11:50 Jul 21, 2020
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Cooking / Culinary / Cooking industry
Danish term or phrase: Kølekar
It's a part of a Batch-cooker for seafod

1. Kogekarret og kølekarret fyldes med vand – Kølekarret har indbygget overløb, så det er muligt at tilføre rindende koldt vand.

I've found this image: https://www.multikerfi.com/dkkaelikor.html
Henrik Hdez.-Villaescus Hirsch
Spain
cooling bain-marie
Explanation:
If you look at the ggmgastro page, “Indbygningskølekar” is also listed as an “Einbau Bain-Marie”

I have also linked to the product page for a:
Stainless Steel Cooling Bain Marie
Selected response from:

Brent Sørensen
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4cooling bain-marie
Brent Sørensen
3cooling basin
Thomas T. Frost


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
kølekar
cooling basin


Explanation:
I found quite a few 'cooling basin' results when Googling this, but I'm not a specialist in this area, so there could be other terms.

Thomas T. Frost
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cooling bain-marie


Explanation:
If you look at the ggmgastro page, “Indbygningskølekar” is also listed as an “Einbau Bain-Marie”

I have also linked to the product page for a:
Stainless Steel Cooling Bain Marie


    https://www.ggmgastro.com/dk/verkaufskuhlung/einbautheken/kuhlwannen.html?p=2
    https://www.machinenmotor.com/details/stainless-steel-cooling-bain-marie-15-kw-220-v-81926-coimbatore/
Brent Sørensen
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Thomas T. Frost: Usually the definition of 'bain-marie' is, 'a vessel for holding hot water, in which sauces and other dishes are gently cooked or kept warm'.
30 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search